Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8097F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359045

Date:Saturday 6 May 1995
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:O'brien Aviation
Registration: N8097F
MSN: 8016091
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Old Bridge, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3N6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S STATEMENT, WHILE LANDING ON RUNWAY 24, '...[THE AIRPLANE] TOUCHED DOWN JUST PAST [THE] NUMBERS...BOUNCED AND FLOATED.' THE AIRPLANE 'IMMEDIATELY SHIFTED TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY [AND IT WAS] OBVIOUS [THE] PLANE WAS LEAVING THE RUNWAY.' THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, STRUCK SMALL TREES, SOME BRUSH, AND CAME TO A STOP IN A DITCH. THE REPORTED WINDS WERE FROM 280 DEG AT 8 KTS, GUSTS TO 10 KTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE LANDING FLARE AND IMPROPERLY RECOVERED FROM A BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA102