Accident Cessna 310Q N787AM, 14 Jan 1992
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35905

Date:14-JAN-1992
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:Jim Mayes Company Inc
Registration: N787AM
MSN: 310Q0814
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:about 45 miles north of Maui, Hawaii -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Honolulu International Airport, Honolulu, Hawaii (HNL/PHNL)
Destination airport:Kahului Airport, Kahului, Hawaii (OGG/PHOG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight departed Honolulu with radar flight following to the limit of the TCA; the last radio communication was at about 08:50. For the approximately one hour, recorded radar data shows the aircraft North East of Molokai and Maui at altitudes varying from 100 feet to 13,600 feet before disappearing from radar. The last position was about 45 miles north of Maui in the Pacific Ocean.

Pilots flying in the general vicinity of Lanai, Molokai and Maui islands reported encountering lowering ceilings and visibility, with IFR conditions in the area of Lanai. Weather forecasts for locations west and east of the accident area were for marginal VFR conditions. The 09:45 weather at Molokai was 300 feet scattered, 1,000 feet overcast, and visibility 1-1/2 miles in rain and fog. A near stationary frontal system was located just west of Kauai. The aircraft was not recovered; damage and injuries are presumed.

The NTSB determined the cause to be: The pilot's continuation of VFR flight into IMC resulting in spatial disorientation and loss of aircraft control. Factors which contributed to the accident were: the adverse weather conditions and the pilot's failure to obtain an adequate weather briefing before flight

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification LAX92LA093 at https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X14010
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=787AM