Accident Cessna 210J N2423S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359050

Date:Thursday 4 May 1995
Time:09:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210J
Owner/operator:U.s Border Patrol
Registration: N2423S
MSN: 21061275
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2936 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fabens, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:El Paso, TX (KELP)
Destination airport:(E35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE LOST POWER WHILE ON INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB AT AN ALTITUDE OF 75 FEET AGL. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN OF THE RUNWAY, OVERRAN THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER AFTER IMPACTING A SAND DUNE. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED WATER CONTAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT FUEL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO WATER CONTAMINATION OF THE FUEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95TA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95TA187

Location