Accident Bell 206B N219CT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359051

Date:Wednesday 3 May 1995
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N219CT
MSN: 2298
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6900 hours
Engine model:Allison250-C20 B/J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Beverly, MA (KBVY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF FROM A TREE SURROUNDED FIELD AT NIGHT, IN HIS PERSONALLY OWNED HELICOPTER. DURING INITIAL CLIMB, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK TREES AND THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING. THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD AND ROLLED OVER ON ITS SIDE. THE PRIVATE PILOT HAD ACCUMULATED ABOUT 60 HOURS IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL, WITH 40 HOURS AS PILOT-IN-COMMAND. THE PILOT'S LAST THIRD CLASS MEDICAL WAS ISSUED 3 YEARS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT WITH THE RESTRICTIONS, 'NOT VALID FOR NIGHT FLYING OR BY COLOR SIGNAL CONTROL.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper decision to fly at night with a night vision deficiency, and his failure to maintain clearance with trees during takeoff, which resulted in an in-flight collision with the trees and the subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA101