Accident Denney Kitfox 4 N4357Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359055

Date:Wednesday 3 May 1995
Time:07:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4357Q
MSN: 1524
Total airframe hrs:193 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 582LC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KDVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN THE TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB WHEN THE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY. THE AIRCRAFT COMPLETED A TURN BACK TOWARD THE RUNWAY, LANDED SHORT OF THE AIRPORT BOUNDARY, AND STRUCK THE PERIMETER FENCE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD JUST TAKEN OFF WHEN HE NOTICED THAT THE ENGINE WAS NOT DEVELOPING FULL POWER. JUST THEN, THE ENGINE QUIT. HE ATTEMPTED TO TURN BACK TOWARD THE RUNWAY BUT DID NOT HAVE SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO REACH THE RUNWAY. A POSTACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE IGNITION SYSTEM WAS INOPERATIVE DUE TO A DEFECTIVE DIODE.

Probable Cause: the failure of the ignition system due to a deffective diode.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA178

Location