Accident Franklin EAA BI-PLANE/P1 N3428,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359056

Date:Tuesday 2 May 1995
Time:18:27 LT
Type:Franklin EAA BI-PLANE/P1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3428
MSN: 24610
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(7I8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT THAT HE WAS CONDUCTING AN ENGINE RUNUP BECAUSE THE ENGINE WOULD NOT DEVELOP FULL POWER. HE DECIDED TO TAXI DOWN THE RUNWAY WITH NO INTENTION OF TAKING OFF, BUT INADVERTENTLY BECAME AIRBORNE. SHORTLY AFTER THE UNINTENTIONAL TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER, TURNED TO THE RIGHT AND IMPACTED TERRAIN. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED EVIDENCE OF HEAT DAMAGE AND ABNORMAL PISTON RING WEAR. THERE WERE SCRAPE MARKINGS ON THE PISTON, PISTON RINGS, AND CYLINDER WALL. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE PERFORMED THE CYLINDER AND RING CHANGE AND WAS NOT AWARE THAT THE CYLINDER AND RING COMBINATION WERE NOT COMPATIBLE.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper maintenance installation and his inadvertent takeoff. A factor was the pilot's inadequate pre-flight planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA145

Location