Accident Beechcraft C23 N6636R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359057

Date:Tuesday 2 May 1995
Time:11:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Donald Eugene Landen
Registration: N6636R
MSN: M1590
Total airframe hrs:2223 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360--A4J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Red Bluff, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Half Moon Bay, CA
Destination airport:(KRBL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT WHEN HE TRIED TO MAKE A THROTTLE ADJUSTMENT IT HAD NO EFFECT ON THE ENGINE RPM. AFTER ENTERING DOWNWIND ABEAM HIS TOUCHDOWN POINT, HE SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE AND ATTEMPTED TO GLIDE THE REMAINDER OF THE DISTANCE. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK AN EMBANKMENT. AN INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE THROTTLE LINKAGE HAD SEPARATED FROM THE CARBURETOR THROTTLE ARM. THE BOLT, CASTELLATED NUT, AND WASHER WHICH SECURES THE ASSEMBLY TOGETHER WERE NOT PRESENT. THE ENGINE WAS REINSTALLED IN THE AIRCRAFT FOLLOWING A MAJOR OVERHAUL, 1 MONTH AND 2 OPERATING HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. AN ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS ALSO COMPLETED AND SIGNED OFF AT THAT TIME. THE MECHANIC WHO PERFORMED THE ENGINE REINSTALLATION SAID THAT THE BOLT HAD BEEN REINSTALLED AND THAT A COTTER PIN HAD ALSO BEEN INSTALLED IN THE PROCESS. THE MECHANIC WHO PERFORMED THE ANNUAL INSPECTION REPORTED THAT HE HAD NOT LOOKED THAT CLOSELY AT THE ENGINE SINCE IT HAD JUST BEEN INSTALLED AND INSPECTED BY ANOTHER MECHANIC. THE MANUFACTURER REPORTED THAT THE DESIGN OF THE ASSEMBLY DOES NOT PLACE LOADS ON THE BOLT THAT WOULD BE SUFFICIENT TO PRODUCE AN OVERLOAD FAILURE.

Probable Cause: the separation of the throttle linkage due to improper installation, and the pilot's misjudgement of the glide path necessary to reach the runway prior to shutting down the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA177

Location