Accident Cessna 152 N47331,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359059

Date:Monday 1 May 1995
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Planemaster
Registration: N47331
MSN: 15283215
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6647 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Peoria, IL (KPIA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RIGHT HAND EDGE OF RUNWAY 10 AT DUPAGE AIRPORT SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN IN A STRONG CROSSWIND CONDITION. THE STUDENT PILOT MADE NO CORRECTIONS, FOR FEAR OF FLIPPING THE AIRPLANE OVER. REPORTED WINDS SEVEN MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT WERE FROM 050 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. A factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA140

Location