Accident Sorrel SNS-4 N2026,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359060

Date:Monday 1 May 1995
Time:12:14 LT
Type:Sorrel SNS-4
Owner/operator:Paul Anderson
Registration: N2026
MSN: 202
Total airframe hrs:49 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Menomonee Falls, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(76C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TRANSMISSION LINES AND THEN LANDED. WHILE LANDING THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST IN AN INVERTED POSITION.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with transmission wires. A factor in the accident was the transmission wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA141

Location