Accident Mooney M20J N4145H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359065

Date:Sunday 30 April 1995
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Morris Hancock Flying Club
Registration: N4145H
MSN: 24-0646
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kirksville, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Morris, MN (KMOX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, AS THE AIRPLANE REACHED ITS ASSIGNED CRUISE ALTITUDE, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD AND DURING THE ROLLOUT COLLIDED WITH A TREE AND DITCH. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT FIVE OF SIX HYDRAULIC TAPPET BODY HEADS WERE SEPARATED FROM THE TAPPET BODY. THE TAPPET HEADS WERE FOUND THROUGHOUT THE ENGINE CASE. THE REASON FOR THE TAPPET BODY HEAD FAILURES WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power due to failure of the engine's hydraulic tappet body heads. Related factors in the accident were the restricted visual lookout, and the unsuitable terrain encountered during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA139

Location