Accident Bubel, John A. CONDOR 2 N3794B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359066

Date:Sunday 30 April 1995
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Bubel, John A. CONDOR 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3794B
MSN: 622130
Total airframe hrs:92 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homestead, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(X51)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TURNING CROSSWIND FOLLOWING A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING THE ENGINE LOST POWER. WHILE MAKING A FORCED LANDING IN A GROVE THE AIRCRAFT'S RIGHT WING STRUCK A TREE AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED DOWN. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND OPERATED TO FULL POWER WITH NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA124

Location