Accident Piper PA-28-151 N41981,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359068

Date:Saturday 29 April 1995
Time:22:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:James Joseph Maher
Registration: N41981
MSN: 28-7415378
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3674 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parker, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Ana, CA (KSNA)
Destination airport:Lake Havasu Cit, AZ (HII
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE ON A NIGHT CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE ENGINE RPM SUDDENLY DROPPED AND HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. HE SQUAWKED 7700 AND ASKED THE FLIGHT SERVICE TO IDENTIFY THE NEAREST AIRPORT. AS THE PILOT APPROACHED THE AIRPORT, HE MADE A THROTTLE REDUCTION AND THE ENGINE QUIT. HE THEN ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A ROAD APPROXIMATELY 1/2 MILE NORTH OF THE AIRPORT. DURING THE ATTEMPT, HIS LEFT WING GRAZED THE ROOF OF A CAR. A POSTACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE HEAD OF THE NO. 2 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE HAD SEPARATED FROM THE STEM.

Probable Cause: the failure and separation of the No. 2 cylinder exhaust valve. Darkness was a factor in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA175

Location