Accident Cessna 172P N96EP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359070

Date:Saturday 29 April 1995
Time:12:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:American Flying Adventure Inc.
Registration: N96EP
MSN: 17276256
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:1075 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clearwater, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brooksville, FL (KBKV)
Destination airport:(KPIE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING FLARE THE AIRCRAFT PORPOISED. THE PILOT PUSHED THE NOSE OVER AND THE AIRCRAFT LANDING HARD ON THE NOSE LANDING GEAR. THE NOSE LANDING GEAR TIRE BLEW OUT AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED DOWN AND THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTION AFTER THE AIRCRAFT PORPOISED DURING THE LANDING FLARE AND TOUCHDOWN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA122