Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8475R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359074

Date:Friday 28 April 1995
Time:13:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Aukemas Nor Wes Enterprises
Registration: N8475R
MSN: 28-22381
Total airframe hrs:717 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boyceville, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Menomonie, WI (W11)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT, THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 04 WITH WINDS BETWEEN 280 AND 040 DEGREES AT TEN GUSTING TO SEVENTEEN KNOTS. HE WROTE HE HAD A DIFFICULT TIME MAINTAINING AIRSPEED ON FINAL. THE AIRPLANE WAS 'FLOATING' AND CONTACTED THE RUNWAY, THEN BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN. HE WROTE THAT HE 'THOUGHT THE AIRPLANE WOULD SETTLE BACK DOWN, BUT IT CONTINUED TO FLOAT AND DRIFT TO THE RIGHT INTO THE TREES.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and subsequent failure to maintain runway alignment. The crosswind was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA143

Location