Accident Pitts S-2B N711BT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359077

Date:Wednesday 26 April 1995
Time:19:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2B
Owner/operator:Everglades Aerobatic
Registration: N711BT
MSN: 5063
Total airframe hrs:1162 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naples, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered to the left on landing rollout. The right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane came to a full stop. Examination of the airplane revealed the right hand spring on the tail wheel to be hanging free, the attachment clip was missing, and was not located. There was no evidence of distortion on the chain attached to the tail wheel spring.

Probable Cause: The failure of the tail wheel landing gear system for undetermined reasons. This resulted in an on-ground loss of control on landing rollout, ground loop, and collapse of the right main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA129