Accident Piper PA-28-140B N95116,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359079

Date:Wednesday 26 April 1995
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140B
Owner/operator:Aero Prep
Registration: N95116
MSN: 28-25811
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Robbinsville, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(N87)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STAYED IN THE PATTERN AFTER TAKEOFF. WHILE ON FINAL FOR RUNWAY 29, THE ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER. THE PILOT'S ATTEMPTS TO RESTORE POWER WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE, AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST IN BUSHES 50 YARDS FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO ANOMALIES WITH THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA095