Accident Beechcraft S-35 N67HC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359080

Date:Wednesday 26 April 1995
Time:11:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S-35
Owner/operator:Cpt, Inc.
Registration: N67HC
MSN: D-7674
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-550B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntsville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashville, TN (KBNA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A COCKPIT FIRE OCCURRED DURING AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH TO THE HUNTSVILLE INTERNATIONAL-JONES AIRPORT, IN HUNTSVILLE, ALABAMA. WHITE SMOKE WAS OBSERVED COMING FROM THE TOP OF THE INSTRUMENT PANEL WHILE THE AIRPLANE WAS APPROXIMATELY SEVEN MILES FROM THE AIRPORT. MOMENTS LATER, THE SMOKE TURNED BLACK AND WAS ORIGINATING FROM UNDER THE INSTRUMENT PANEL. INVESTIGATION INTO THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THAT A LOOSE WIRE, LEFT INSTALLED AFTER EQUIPMENT WAS REMOVED FROM THE INSTRUMENT PANEL, SHORTED BETWEEN AN EXPOSED TERMINAL ON THE AVIONICS BUS RELAY AND THE OIL PRESSURE LINE. ARCING OCCURRED, MELTING A HOLE IN THE OIL LINE, LOCATED ABOVE THE AVIONICS BUS RELAY. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF EXTREME HEAT IN THE SAME AREA. THE OIL WAS RELEASED FROM THE OIL LINE, WHICH SPILLED ONTO, AND FUELED, THE FIRE. MAINTENANCE HAD BEEN PERFORMED ON THE AIRCRAFT TWO DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT TO INSTALL A NEW AUTOPILOT SYSTEM. DURING THE MAINTENANCE WORK, AN OLD AUTOPILOT WAS REMOVED FROM THE AIRCRAFT. COMPONENTS OF THE AUTOPILOT WERE REMOVED FROM BEHIND THE INSTRUMENT PANEL.

Probable Cause: A loose wire which shorted between an exposed terminal on the avionics bus relay and the oil line to the oil pressure gage, and the failure of maintenance personnel to tie up loose wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA091