Accident Cessna 150G N3112J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359081

Date:Wednesday 26 April 1995
Time:06:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Proflight
Registration: N3112J
MSN: 15065812
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fulton, MO (KFTT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THERE WAS NO ONE AVAILABLE TO REFUEL HIS AIRPLANE BEFORE HE DEPARTED ON THE RETURN LEG OF HIS SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. HE STATED HIS FLIGHT PLAN INDICATED HE HAD ENOUGH FUEL, BUT HE PLANNED TO REFUEL AS A PRECAUTION. THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED APPROXIMATELY 5 MILES NORTHEAST OF THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE AIRPLANE ENGINE 'SPUTTERED AND QUIT.' HE ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD, BUT STALLED THE AIRPLANE WHILE TRYING TO AVOID COLLIDING WITH POWERLINES. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. INVESTIGATORS DRAINED ABOUT 1/2 GALLON OF FUEL FROM EACH FUEL TANK.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to refuel the airplane. The student pilot's inadequate fuel consumption calculations were a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA136

Location