Accident Cessna 172 N4183G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359082

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1995
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol Inc.
Registration: N4183G
MSN: 17273361
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2275 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hutchinson, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KHCD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO THE PILOT'S DEPARTURE, THE WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE 040 DEGREES AT 11 KNOTS. THE PILOT BELIEVED THAT THE WIND WOULD SUBSIDE AS IT TYPICALLY DID IN THE EVENING FOR HIS RETURN BACK TO HIS DEPARTURE AIRPORT. UPON RETURN TO THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT CRABBED THE AIRPLANE INTO THE WIND TO COMPENSATE FOR THE CROSSWIND. APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT REMOVED THE CRAB CORRECTION AND THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE LEFT. AS THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RUNWAY, LEFT OF THE CENTERLINE, IT BALLOONED AND EXITED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE WHEEL DUG INTO THE SOFT GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions. Factors associated with the accident were the crosswind and soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95TA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95TA151

Location