Accident Bell 206-L4 N6197N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359083

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1995
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206-L4
Owner/operator:California Highway Patrol
Registration: N6197N
MSN: 52014
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:948 hours
Engine model:Allison250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thermal, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KTRM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI WAS DEMONSTRATING A HOVERING AUTOROTATION TO TOUCHDOWN. THE HELICOPTER WAS EQUIPPED WITH FULL SKID SHOES, AND A QUARTERING HEADWIND OF 15 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 30 KNOTS, EXISTED. THE CFI APPLIED FULL UP COLLECTIVE TO CUSHION THE LANDING. THE TOUCHDOWN WAS SMOOTH, BUT THE HELICOPTER CAME TO AN ABRUPT STOP. WHEN THE CFI RETURNED TO THE PAD, HE NOTICED THAT THE TAILBOOM SKIN WAS WRINKLED. THE MANUFACTURER HAD ADDRESSED THE TAILBOOM WRINKLING IN AN OPERATIONAL SAFETY NOTICE (OSN) WHICH WAS INCORPORATED IN THE HELICOPTER FLIGHT MANUAL. THE OSN STATES THAT THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES RPM SHOULD NOT BE LESS THAN 70 PERCENT, AND THAT THE COLLECTIVE SHOULD BE IMMEDIATELY LOWERED ON TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause: The CFI's failure to follow the flight manual procedures by using full up collective during an autorotation landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95TA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95TA171

Location