Accident Cessna 152 N5527M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359084

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1995
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Valley Aviation, Inc
Registration: N5527M
MSN: 182P61248
Total airframe hrs:2534 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Payne, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(4A9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The inadequate visual lookout by both pilots. Factors were the radio reception difficulties of the 152 pilot, his failure to make position reports while maneuvering for a landing, and the failure of the 182 pilot to have a safety observer while conducting visual instrument-procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA089

Location