Accident Cessna 172G N3799L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359085

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1995
Time:10:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Larry's Aircraft Services
Registration: N3799L
MSN: 17253968
Total airframe hrs:4564 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Augusta, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Caribou, ME (KCAR)
Destination airport:(KAUG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS WAS THE STUDENT PILOT'S THIRD SOLO CROSS COUNTRY. WHILE ON FINAL FOR RUNWAY 35, THE PILOT CORRECTED FOR A LEFT CROSSWIND. DURING THE FLARE, A GUST OF WIND PICKED UP THE LEFT WING AND THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT CORRECTED WITH RUDDER AND AILERON CONTROLS AND ATTAINED RUNWAY CENTERLINE ALIGNMENT. A SECOND GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE LEFT WING AND THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT ABOUT HALF WAY OFF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ELECTED TO ABORT THE LANDING. THE LEFT WING CONTINUED TO RISE, AND THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO DRIFT TO THE RIGHT. THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE PIVOTED 180 DEG. THE WINDS AT AUGUSTA, AT 0951 AND 1018 RESPECTIVELY, WERE 260 DEG AT 10 KTS, AND 290 DEG AT 9 KTS.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S DELAY IN ABORTING THE LANDING ATTEMPT. THE CROSSWIND, AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE CROSSWIND WERE FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA094