Accident Cessna 150F N8291S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359086

Date:Monday 24 April 1995
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8291S
MSN: 15061891
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3686 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Napoleon, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF FROM A PRIVATE FIELD WITH 40 DEGREES OF FLAPS EXTENDED. THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CLIMB AND IT SETTLED INTO A MARSH AREA OFF THE END OF THE FIELD.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to retract the wing flaps prior to takeoff and the subsequent failure of the airplane to climb during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA135

Location