Accident Beechcraft D35 N2920B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359088

Date:Monday 24 April 1995
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2920B
MSN: D-3561
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcgehee, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Little Rock, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TEN MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENGINE'S OIL PRESSURE BEGAN TO FLUCTUATE. THE PILOT RETURNED TO MCGEHEE AIRPORT, AND ATTEMPTED TO LAND AT THE UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT ON RUNWAY 18 AS ANOTHER AIRPLANE WAS TAKING OFF ON RUNWAY 36. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE INTENTIONALLY SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE WHEN THE RUNWAY COULD BE MADE. THE PILOT MADE A RIGHT TURN TO AVOID THE AIRPLANE ON TAKEOFF AND ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO RUNWAY 18. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND 50 FEET PRIOR TO THE RUNWAY, AND CAME TO REST ON THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT OF THE AIRCRAFT WHICH WAS TAKING OFF FROM RUNWAY 36 OBSERVED N2920B APPROACHING RUNWAY 18 BANKING 'BACK AND FORTH', ABOUT '30 DEGREES EITHER DIRECTION. IT WAS OBVIOUS THAT THEY WERE TOO HIGH AND FAST TO LAND.' HALFWAY DOWN THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT 'INITIATED A STEEP RIGHT BANK' TO THE WEST, AND THEN WAS OBSERVED MAKING A 'KNIFE EDGE BANK' TO THE EAST AT AN 'EXTREMELY LOW' ALTITUDE. NO RADIO CALL DECLARING AN EMERGENCY WAS HEARD. THE AIRPLANE'S OIL SUMP DRAIN WAS FOUND OPEN, APPROXIMATELY ONE QUART OF OIL IN THE ENGINE, AND THERE WAS OIL ON THE BELLY OF THE AIRPLANE. THE ENGINE'S OIL HAD BEEN CHANGED RECENTLY BY THE PILOT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY SHUTTING DOWN THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S IMPROPER MAINTENANCE PROCEDURES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA180

Location