Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 N6855Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359090

Date:Sunday 23 April 1995
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55
Owner/operator:Turning Point Development Inc.
Registration: N6855Z
MSN: TC1108
Total airframe hrs:3999 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plant City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPCM)
Destination airport:Tampa, FL (X16)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING THE PILOTS PERFORMED 4 RAPID RIGHT TURNS TO TAXI BACK FOR TAKEOFF. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE AIRPLANE KEPT VEERING TO THE LEFT. THE PILOTS WERE CONCERNED WITH THE REMAINING RUNWAY AND ROTATED AT ABOUT 85 KTS. AFTER LIFT OFF THE LEFT ENGINE LOST POWER. THE AIRPLANE ROLLED INVERTED AND CRASHED. EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT MAIN FUEL CELL REVEALED THAT THE ANTI-SLOSH BAFFLE INSPECTION ZIPPER WAS OPEN, WHICH WOULD ALLOW UNPORTING OF THE LEFT MAIN FUEL SUPPLY PICKUP LINE. THE ZIPPER IS REQUIRED TO BE OPENED, AN INSPECTION MADE, AND THEN CLOSED DURING EACH ANNUAL INSPECTION. THE ZIPPER APPEARED TO BE CORRODED.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE AND INSPECTION, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN VMC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95FA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95FA117

Location