Accident Bell 206L-1 N206AH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359091

Date:Sunday 23 April 1995
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Classic Helicopter Service
Registration: N206AH
MSN: 45562
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:5573 hours
Engine model:Allison250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richfield, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KRIF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE HELICOPTER HAD BEEN STRANDED ON TOP OF A HILL FOR SEVERAL DAYS DUE TO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND SNOW FALL. BEFORE LEAVING THE HELICOPTER ON THE HILL, THE PILOT STATED THAT HE USED JACKETS AND CUSHIONS TO ATTEMPT TO COVER THE ENGINE INLETS, AS PROTECTIVE COVERINGS WERE NOT AVAILABLE. WHEN THE HELICOPTER WAS RETRIEVED, SNOW HAD ACCUMULATED IN THE INLETS. AFTER THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE INLETS HAD BEEN CLEANED OF THE SNOW AND ICE BUILD UP, THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND WARMED BEFORE TAKEOFF. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT INITIATED AN AUTOROTATION TO SLIGHTLY SLOPING TERRAIN. THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD. DURING ENGINE INSPECTION, IT WAS FOUND THAT AT LEAST SIX COMPRESSOR BLADES WERE BENT. NO INSPECTION WINDOWS WERE INSTALLED IN THE COWLING, WHICH WOULD HAVE ALLOWED THE PILOT TO VIEW THE PLENUM CHAMBER FOR ICE OR SNOW. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: ICE INGESTION. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: AIRCRAFT PROTECTIVE COVERINGS WERE UNAVAILABLE, INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION, AND UNEVEN TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA085

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 August 1987 N22HU Aris Helicopter Ltd 0 Covelo, CA sub

Location