Accident Stinson 108-2 N978D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359092

Date:Sunday 23 April 1995
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N978D
MSN: 2978
Total airframe hrs:1535 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clarion, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clearfield, PA (N97)
Destination airport:(11D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL A GUST OF WIND TURNED THE AIRPLANE TO THE LEFT. HE APPLIED RIGHT BRAKE FOR CORRECTION, BUT THIS WAS INEFFECTIVE. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY DOWN AN EMBANKMENT AND NOSED OVER. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT BOTH BRAKE PEDALS WERE SPONGY. IN ADDITION, WHEN THE RIGHT BRAKE PEDAL WAS RELEASED SLIGHTLY AND THEN REAPPLIED, IT WOULD BOTTOM OUT ALL THE WAY TO THE FLOOR.

Probable Cause: A PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA096

Location