Accident Fabre SEARAY BOMBADIER N773G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359094

Date:Saturday 22 April 1995
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Fabre SEARAY BOMBADIER
Owner/operator:Jean Fabre
Registration: N773G
MSN: 1DK051
Total airframe hrs:43 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS TAXIING AFTER LANDING AND NOTED AN ALLIGATOR TO HIS LEFT. HE STATED HE ABRUPTLY APPLIED AILERON FLIGHT CONTROL INPUT AND THE RIGHT WING COLLIDED WITH THE WATER, AND THE AIRPLANE SANK.

Probable Cause: THE ABRUPT USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS,BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WHILE TAXIING ON WATER THAT RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE CAPSIZING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA125

Location