Accident Baxter-wilson CW CHAMP-3 N4232L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359096

Date:Saturday 22 April 1995
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Baxter-wilson CW CHAMP-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4232L
MSN: 81-759
Total airframe hrs:145 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Forks, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Angeles, WA
Destination airport:(S18)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE PILOT REDUCED POWER AND ALTITUDE TO MANEUVER AROUND A FRIEND'S HOUSE. THE PILOT THEN ADDED POWER TO CLIMB OUT, AND THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. THE PILOT HEADED TOWARD THE NEAREST AIRPORT AND REPORTED THAT ONE MAGNETO WAS INOPERATIVE. THE AIRPLANE WAS ABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE WITH THE REDUCED RPM UNTIL THE ENGINE SUDDENLY LOST ALL POWER. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING TO A ROAD WHERE DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. A POST-CRASH FIRE CONSUMED THE AIRPLANE. DURING THE ENGINE INSPECTION NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE MAGNETOS WERE DESTROYED IN THE FIRE.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA084

Location