Accident Cessna 182D N9104X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359098

Date:Saturday 22 April 1995
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9104X
MSN: 18253504
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:1958 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Overbrook, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bartlesville, OK (BVO
Destination airport:(1F1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE SECOND APPROACH TO RUNWAY 32, THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 15 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY WHEN THE AIRPLANE DROPPED NOSE FIRST ONTO THE RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY BEFORE COMING TO REST. WINDS AT ARDMORE, OKLAHOMA, WERE FROM 030 DEGREES AT 14 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 20 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED, RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR WAS THE CROSSWINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA178

Location