Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8406F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35911

Date:Saturday 5 March 1983
Time:19:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8406F
MSN: 28-8190267
Total airframe hrs:1011 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Evanston, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cody, WY (COD)
Destination airport:Ogden, UT (OGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN EN ROUTE, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES WHERE THEY CROSSED OVER A HIGHWAY ABOUT 39 FT AGL. TWO WITNESSES NEAR THIS LOCATION REPORTED THAT THE ACFT WAS FLYING LOW & WAS FOLLOWING THE HIGHWAY ON A WESTERLY HEADING WHEN THE ACFT STRUCK THE WIRES. THE WIRE STRIKE OCCURRED AS THE ACFT WAS STARTING TO CROSS A VALLEY ABOUT 8 MI WIDE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED INTO RISING TERRAIN ON THE OPPOSITE SIDE OF THE VALLEY. WITNESSES IN CARS NEAR THAT AREA STATED THAT THE ACFT WAS FLYING LOW OVER THE HIGHWAY & WAS ZIG-ZAGGING BACK & FORTH. JUST PRIOR TO CRASHING, THEY SAW THE ACFT GO INTO A STEEP BANK, THEN IT DISAPPEARED FROM THEIR VIEW AS IT WENT BEHIND A HILL. AN EXAM OF THE CRASH SITE REVEALED THAT THE ACFT WAS IN NEAR LEVEL FLT WHEN IT HIT TREES ON THE SIDE OF A HILL, THEN IT CRASHED INTO A 9 DEG RISING SLOPE. THE PLT WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED & COULD NOT RECALL THE FLT OR THE ACCIDENT. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ON A DARK NIGHT WITH LOW CEILINGS & WITH LIGHT SNOW FALLING. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42392