Accident Cessna 182R N9331X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359118

Date:Sunday 16 April 1995
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9331X
MSN: 18268494
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:1600 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conyers, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williamson, GA
Destination airport:(KNON)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS LANDING ON HIS PERSONAL GRASS AIRSTRIP, 1,500 FEET IN LENGTH. HE USUALLY LANDS UPHILL, HOWEVER, THE WIND FAVORED A DOWNHILL LANDING. WHILE ON FINAL, THE WIND SHIFTED, AND HE LANDED LONG. HE COULD NOT STOP THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO REACHING THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED DOWN AN EMBANKMENT, AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THAT THERE WAS A 10 KNOT TAILWIND WHEN HE LANDED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT DURING THE LANDING, AND HIS FAILURE TO PERFORM A GO AROUND WHEN A LONG LANDING WAS IMMINENT. FACTORS WERE THE SUDDEN WINDSHIFT RESULTING IN A TAILWIND CONDITION, AND THE DOWNHILL LANDING CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA086