Accident Cessna 182Q N228PP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359127

Date:Saturday 15 April 1995
Time:11:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N228PP
MSN: 18266162
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1250 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palo Alto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KPAO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING ROLLOUT, AT THE CONCLUSION OF AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, SHE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHILE ENCOUNTERING 'A STRONG GUST OF WIND (WHICH) PICKED UP THE LEFT WING AND LIFTED THE PLANE TO THE RIGHT.' THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN A WING CONTACTED THE GROUND. ACCORDING TO THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR, THE LOCAL WIND WAS '50 DEGREES OFF THE CENTER OF THE RUNWAY,' AND 'WAS CONSIDERABLY DIFFERENT THAN THAT WHICH WAS REPORTED ON THE ATIS.' THE INSTRUCTOR ALSO REPORTED THAT 'DURING LANDING ROLLOUT, A GUST OF WIND, POSSIBLY A DUST DEVIL, CAUGHT THE LEFT WING AND BEGAN LIFTING IT UP.' THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND EXITED THE RUNWAY DESPITE THE FACT THAT THE LEFT AILERON WAS FULLY DEFLECTED TO THE LEFT.

Probable Cause: inadequate compensation for wind conditions by the private pilot, and failure of the flight instructor (CFI) to ensure that directional control of the aircraft was maintained. The gusty/crosswind (weather) condition was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA167

Location