Accident Mooney M20K N5772C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35913

Date:Thursday 14 December 2000
Time:21:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Horsley Company
Registration: N5772C
MSN: 25-0841
Total airframe hrs:4128 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-MB4B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ogden, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kansas City, KS (MCI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During descent at the end of a dark night VFR cross country flight, the pilot reported that he had his destination in sight and cancelled flight following. Approximately 1 minute and 15 seconds later, the airplane, which was heading west, impacted the east side of a mountain ridge about 6 nautical miles short of the destination airport. The weather conditions in the accident area were high winds from the west with blowing snow. Additionally, moderate to severe turbulence was forecast below 10,000 feet. The pilot's total flight time on the day of the accident was 9 hours 39 minutes. During examination of the airplane wreckage, no pre-impact engine or airframe anomalies that might have affected the airplane's performance were identified.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadvertent VFR flight into IMC, which resulted in a collision with mountainous terrain. Contributing factors were the blowing snow, turbulence, dark night light conditions, and pilot fatigue due to the long flight day.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01FA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001226X45481&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 June 1992 N5772C Private 0 Stanley, ID sub