Accident Mickelson MARK V N555KM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35914

Date:Wednesday 19 October 1988
Time:15:59
Type:Mickelson MARK V
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N555KM
MSN: 00005
Total airframe hrs:156 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ogden, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(OGD)
Destination airport:(OGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT OF THE HOMEBUILT ACFT CALLED OGDEN TWR AND REPORTED HIS ENG WAS DEAD AND THAT HE WAS 5 MI NORTH OF THE ARPT. HE WAS CLEARED TO LAND ON ANY RWY. THE ACFT CRASHED ABOUT 1/2 MI NORTHEAST OF THE ARPT. EXAMINATION OF THE ACDT SITE AND WRECKAGE REVEALED THE ACFT STALLED PRIOR TO IMPACT. THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE TO EXPLAIN THE REPORTED LOSS OF POWER. CAUSE: TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR REASONS UNDETERMINED WHICH RESULTED IN A FORCED LANDING. THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE FORCED LANDING, AND THAT IS CONSIDERED A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27023