Accident RAF 2000 GTX SE C-GNAW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359144

Date:Tuesday 11 April 1995
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RAF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RAF 2000 GTX SE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GNAW
MSN: H2-95-6-157
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:53 hours
Engine model:SUBARU EJ 22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT 100 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL WITH OBSTRUCTIONS AHEAD, THE ENGINE FAILED. WHILE MANEUVERING, THE ROTOR RPM DECAYED AND THE GYROPLANE LANDED HARD AND ROLLED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT A 14-GAUGE ELECTRICAL WIRE WHICH IS CONNECTED TO THE NEGATIVE TERMINAL OF THE IGNITION COIL FAILED AT THE TERMINAL OF THE IGNITION COIL.

Probable Cause: TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO VIBRATION FAILURE OF A 14-GAUGE ELECTRICAL WIRE WHICH IS CONNECTED TO THE NEGATIVE TERMINAL OF THE IGNITION COIL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INADEQUATE DESIGN OF THE IGNITION SYSTEM BY DESIGN PERSONNEL, AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED FOLLOWING THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA104

Location