Accident Cessna 152 N67570,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359149

Date:Monday 10 April 1995
Time:00:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:North Texas Aero
Registration: N67570
MSN: 15281919
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marlin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roanoke, TX (52F)
Destination airport:College Station, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND A FORCED LANDING WAS PERFORMED IN DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS TO A SOFT MUDDY FIELD. THE PILOT HAD DEPARTED ON A NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FROM ROANOKE, TX TO COLLEGE STATION, TX AND HE ENCOUNTERED 'STRONG WINDS' EN ROUTE. THE PILOT FURTHER REPORTED THAT HE 'STRAYED OFF COURSE SEVERAL TIMES.' THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND TO HAVE FLOWN FOR 3.6 HOURS SINCE TAKEOFF. BOTH WING TANKS WERE DRAINED AND A TOTAL OF ONE GALLON OF FUEL WAS RECOVERED.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION ENGINE POWER LOSS DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL. FACTORS WERE THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN AVAILABLE FOR THE FORCED LANDING AND THE DARK NIGHT CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA164

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 August 1982 N67570 Benny R. Fletcher 0 Rockwall, TX w/o

Location