Accident Piper PA-18 N82735,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359150

Date:Sunday 9 April 1995
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82735
MSN: 18-7709183
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Copper Center 2, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH WHEEL SKIS. TO OPERATE ON SKIS, THE PILOT HAS TO PUMP DOWN THE SKIS. THE WHEELS DO NOT TOUCH THE RUNWAY'S SURFACE WITH THE SKIS PUMPED DOWN. THE PILOT STATED HE DID NOT USE THE CHECKLIST AND LANDED WITH THE SKIS PUMPED DOWN. HE LANDED ON THE SEMI DRY RUNWAY AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT NOT USING THE CHECKLIST AND LANDING WITH THE SKIS PUMPED DOWN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95GA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95GA083

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 May 2002 N82735 State Of Alaska, Dept. Of Public Safety 0 HOLY CROSS, Alaska sub
31 January 2015 N82735 State Of Alaska / Alaska State Troopers 0 Mat-Su Valley, east of South Hollywood Airport (67AK), Wasilla, AK sub
Mid-air collision
28 July 2022 N82735 State Of Alaska 0 McCarthy, Alaska sub

Location