Accident Cessna 152 N25502,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359152

Date:Saturday 8 April 1995
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Ron's Aircraft Services
Registration: N25502
MSN: 152-80689
Total airframe hrs:4090 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fuquay-varina, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Greensboro, NC (W88
Destination airport:(5W5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, THE STUDENT PILOT EXPERIENCED A WIND CONDITION WHICH CAUSED THE APPROACH AIRSPEED TO DROP TO 45 MPH. AS THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RUNWAY, IT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO THE GRASS; THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED BY THE STUDENT PILOT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS DURING LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA076