Accident Cessna 182J N47DB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359153

Date:Saturday 8 April 1995
Time:11:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N47DB
MSN: 18257548
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Calera, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alabaster, AL (21A)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE FINAL APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY, THE WIND DIRECTION CHANGED FROM A CROSSWIND TO A TAILWIND. HE CONTINUED THE LANDING, AND TOUCHED DOWN ON THE LAST TWO THIRDS OF THE 1,300 FOOT SOD STRIP. HE STATED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, COLLIDED WITH A DITCH, AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: The pilots improper decision to land downwind on the short runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA075

Location