Accident Garrison KOLB TWINSTAR N89JG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359155

Date:Saturday 8 April 1995
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Garrison KOLB TWINSTAR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89JG
MSN: 0001
Total airframe hrs:290 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 532DC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Titusville, FL (X21)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE BECAME COMPLACENT WHILE ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH TO LAND AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND CRASHED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. HE FURTHER STATED THAT THERE WAS NO PREIMPACT ENGINE OR AIRFRAME FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED RESULTING IN THE INADVERTENT STALL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS COMPLACENCY BY THE PILOT WHILE ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH TO LAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA102

Location