Accident Cessna 402B N25BH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359156

Date:Friday 7 April 1995
Time:21:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Flight Line, Inc.
Registration: N25BH
MSN: 34-7770228
Total airframe hrs:8778 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Boise, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KBOI)
Destination airport:Spokane, WA (KGEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO PERFORM ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT DURING TAXI, AND THE GROUND CONTROLLER'S FAILURE TO IDENTIFY THE POSITION OF THE PIPER PA-34 BEFORE ISSUING TAXI INSTRUCTIONS. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DECREASED VISIBILITY DUE TO DARKNESS AND RAIN, PARTIAL FAILURE OF ATC EQUIPMENT DUE TO A LIGHTNING STRIKE, AND DIVERTED ATTENTION OF ATC PERSONNEL DUE TO THE PARTIAL FAILURE OF ATC EQUIPMENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA076

Location