Accident Cessna 152 N714WW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359157

Date:Friday 7 April 1995
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Stringer Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N714WW
MSN: 15279499
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6010 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laurel, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Greenville, MS (KGLH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ON LANDING ROLL OUT. THE PILOT STATED HE HAD NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE ENGINE AND THAT THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED BY REFUELING THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT HAD FLOWN 3.6 HOURS SINCE LAST REFUELING.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO REFUEL THE AIRCRAFT RESULTING IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA101

Location