Accident Cessna 152 N68190,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359160

Date:Friday 7 April 1995
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Steve And Son Air, Inc.
Registration: N68190
MSN: 15282174
Total airframe hrs:2989 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orange, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pineland, TX (T24)
Destination airport:De Ridder, LA (KDRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A STUDENT PILOT ON A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT BECAME LOST WHILE TRYING TO NAVIGATE AROUND WEATHER. HE FLEW FOR 30-40 MINUTES, OVER FLYING AN AIRPORT, UNTIL HE CONTACTED BEAUMONT APPROACH CONTROL. APPROACH CONTROL ASSISTED THE PILOT AND VECTORED HIM TO A NEARBY AIRPORT. THE ENGINE LOST POWER ON BASE LEG AND THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD ON RUNWAY 04, AFTER A DOWNWIND APPROACH. DURING AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE, THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL LEAKAGE, AND IT CONTAINED A TOTAL OF 32 OUNCES OF FUEL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DELAYED LANDING FLARE. FACTORS WERE FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO STOP AND REFUEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA160

Location