Accident Cessna 152 N94534,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359161

Date:Friday 7 April 1995
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Texas State Technical College
Registration: N94534
MSN: 15285709
Total airframe hrs:5120 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waco, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, TX (KCNW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR CLOSED THE THROTTLE AND APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT TO SIMULATE AN ENGINE FAILURE. THE STUDENT CONFIGURED THE AIRPLANE FOR A FORCED LANDING APPROACH AND REVIEWED THE ENGINE RESTART PROCEDURES. WHEN HE REALIZED HE WAS TOO HIGH FOR THE SELECTED FIELD, THE STUDENT DEPLOYED FULL FLAPS. THE INSTRUCTOR NOTICED A HIGH DESCENT RATE HAD DEVELOPED AND TOLD THE STUDENT TO ABANDON THE APPROACH. THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND WHEN FULL THROTTLE WAS APPLIED AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH MESQUITE TREES. THE ENGINE WAS LATER FUNCTIONALLY TESTED AND NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause: TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR REASONS UNDETERMINED. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA163

Location