Accident Cessna 152 N757UV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359162

Date:Thursday 6 April 1995
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N757UV
MSN: 15280022
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4836 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kokomo, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS RETURNING FROM A NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY AND LANDING ON A 2048 FOOT BY 110 FOOT GRASS STRIP WITH LOW INTENSITY RUNWAY LIGHTS. THE THRESHOLD WAS DISPLACED 300 FEET DUE TO OBSTRUCTIONS. WINDS WERE CALM, IT WAS A DARK NIGHT, AND THE STRIP WAS DESCRIBED BY THE PILOT AS 'A DARK HOLE.' THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD, BOUNCED, AND LANDED NOSE FIRST.

Probable Cause: The pilot misjudged the landing flare. Factors related to the accident were the dark light conditions and the pilot's lack of visual cues for the runway environment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA118

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 November 1989 N757UV Private 0 Kokomo, IN sub

Location