Accident Bellanca 17-30A N6700V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359164

Date:Thursday 6 April 1995
Time:14:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A
Owner/operator:Miller Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N6700V
MSN: 30291
Total airframe hrs:3440 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Plainview, TX (KPVW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF ROLL, AT A SPEED OF 60 TO 70 MPH, THE AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT AND THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A VASI LIGHT. THE PILOT STATED THAT DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST DUE TO THE 'PIN CONNECTING THE SCISSOR YOKE ON THE NOSE GEAR' COMING OUT DURING TAKEOFF. HE FURTHER STATED THAT HE WAS THE FIRST PERSON TO FLY THE PLANE AFTER IT WAS RETURNED TO RENTAL SERVICE FOLLOWING A LANDING GEAR REPAIR. HOWEVER, AFTER THIS REPAIR, THE PLANE HAD BEEN TEST FLOWN TWICE WITH NO DISCREPANCIES REPORTED. EXAMINATION OF THE NOSE GEAR TORQUE LINKS BY AN FAA INSPECTOR REVEALED SIGNATURES INDICATING THAT THE CONNECTING BOLT WAS INSTALLED WHEN THE LINKS WERE DAMAGED DURING IMPACT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA157