Accident Cessna 150 N19375,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359167

Date:Wednesday 5 April 1995
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Firefox Aviation Inc.,
Registration: N19375
MSN: 15074375
Total airframe hrs:5734 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(47A)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE STUDENT PILOT, WHILE ATTEMPTING A CROSSWIND LANDING, THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND WENT OFF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE ROLLED INTO THE GRASSY AREA ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY, COLLIDED WITH A DITCH, AND NOSED OVER. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED BY THE STUDENT PILOT.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A CROSSWIND LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA074

Location