Accident Cessna 172 N6114E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359168

Date:Tuesday 4 April 1995
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6114E
MSN: 46214
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3069 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Allentown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(1N9)
Destination airport:Pottstown, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS COMPENSATING FOR THE WIND DURING TAXI OPERATIONS BY UTILIZING THE AIRPLANE'S FLIGHT CONTROLS. HE SAID THAT THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DUE TO A SUDDEN GUST OF WIND FROM THE SOUTH. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT A NEARBY WEATHER OBSERVATION FACILITY REPORTED THE WIND TO BE COMING FROM 270 DEGREES AT A VELOCITY OF 32 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 39 KNOTS. PEAK GUSTS WERE REPORTED TO BE 45 KNOTS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT AND THOUGHT THE WEATHER '...WAS OK.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. Related factors were the gusty wind conditions and the pilot's poor weather evaluation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA041

Location