Accident North American SNJ-4 N2269N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359169

Date:Tuesday 4 April 1995
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2269N
MSN: 88-12427
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prospect, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE MADE A 'PERFECT' WHEEL LANDING AFTER A TEST FLIGHT IN THE RECENTLY REBUILT AIRCRAFT. WHEN HE LET THE TAIL DOWN, THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TURNING TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT FURTHER STATED THAT, BECAUSE OF THE WET RUNWAY, HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE TURN TO THE RIGHT AND THE AIRCRAFT RAN OVER A BERM, COLLAPSING THE LEFT LANDING GEAR AND DAMAGING THE LEFT WING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS WET GRASS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA091

Location